First Foundation’s Privacy Policy

At First Foundation, we believe in building relationships with our customers. These relationships are built on trust and respect. An integral part of establishing trust and respect is letting you know what information we will require from you, how this information will be handled and how this information will be kept safe. We know that your personal information is confidential, and we want you to know that we will treat it that way.

First Foundation adheres to both federal and provincial regulations for the control and protection of personal information. These regulations are the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) federally, and the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) provincially.

Whenever possible, we will collect relevant information from you by asking dor it directly, and we will ensure that you agree to our collecting it.

Information we collect, such as credit reports, title searches, insurance information, and investment statements, will be used for, but not limited to assessing client needs and objectives which allows First Foundation to offer, provide, and maintain mortgage, insurance, and/ or financial products and services, confirm identity, protect against error or fraud, and/ or to meet legal and regulatory requirements.

We will only collect the personal information that we require to fulfill these purposes, and no more. If it is not possible to obtain your written consent, such as when we are dealing with each other over the telephone, we will obtain your verbal consent.

If you have any questions of concerns about the handling of your personal information please contact Gordon McCallum, First Foundation Inc. Privacy Officer, at (780) 702-7678. Our representative would be more than happy to assist you. If you have more questions about your privacy rights in Alberta please visit the website of the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner at www.oipc.ab.ca.

Complete our Online Mortgage Quote Application
or learn more about our Mortgage Broker's Products

MLS SEARCH

MORTGAGE CALCULATOR

GET INSURANCE QUOTE

Last updated Apr 10, 2014